artists  »  award winners
We have many portrait artists of award-winning quality that are not listed here. Not all artists choose to enter competitions.
See legend at bottom for definition of organization abbreviations.
  • 2017
  •   |  2016
  •   |  2015
  •   |  2014
  •   |  2013
  •   |  2012
  •   |  2011
  •   |  2010
  •   |  2009
  •   |  2008
  •   |  2007
  •   |  2006
  •   |  2005
  •   |  2004
  •   |  2003
  •   |  2002
  •   |  2001
  •   |  2000
  •   |  1999
  •   |  1998
  •   |  1997
  •   |  1996
  •   |  1995
  •   |  1994
  •   |  1993
  •   |  1992
  •   |  1991


  • portraits in a national portrait gallery

    Morgan Freeman, Actor
    Hank Aaron
Retired American Major League Baseball
    Maya Angelou
American author, poet, dancer, actress, and singer
    Ambassador Andrew Young
    Former President Gerald R. Ford
    Rossin
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Rossin
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Rossin
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Rossin
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Margaret Holland Sargent
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    The Honorable Tom Hughes QC
    HRH Crown Princess Mary of Denmark
National Portrait Gallery of Australia
    L. Gordon Darling AC CMG
Former company director
Founding Patron of the National Portrait Gallery
    General Colin Powell
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution
Supported by a grant from the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation
    President George Herbert Walker Bush
    Jiawei Shen
    Permanent Collection
    NPG AU
    Jiawei Shen
    Permanent Collection
    NPG AU
    Jiawei Shen
    Permanent Collection
    NPG AU
    Ronald N. Sherr
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Ronald N. Sherr
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Louis I. Kahn, Architect
    Leon Fleisher, American pianist and conductor
    Leon Fleisher, American pianist and conductor
      
    Alexandra Tyng
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Paul Wyse
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC
    Paul Wyse
    Permanent Collection
    NPG DC

    2016 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Gregory Dell'Omo Ph.D.
President, Robert Morris University
Moon, Pennsylvania
    Robin Wellner
    Finalist
    Oil Painters of America
    Katherine Galbraith
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    Irene Bailey
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Irene Bailey
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Ellen Cooper
    Finalist, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    S. Alan Ray
President, Elmhurst College
Elmhurst, Illinois
    Edward L. Ayers, President
University of Richmond
Richmond, Virginia
    Ian Bruce Lang, Baron Lang of Monkton PC
Retiring as Chairman, Marsh & McLennan
Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
    portraits, portrait artists
    Costa M. Pleicones, Chief Justice
Supreme Court of South Carolina
Columbia, South Carolina
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Finalist, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    Ying-He Liu
    3rd Place, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    David Goatley
    Finalist, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    John Seibels Walker
    2nd Place, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist, Non-commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist, Out-of-Box
    Portrait Society of America
    Carol Baxter Kirby
    Finalist, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    Anna Rose Bain
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Christine Miller
    Seascape Award
    Salmagundi Club
    The Honorable Saundra Brown Armstrong
Judge, U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    The Honorable Claudia Wilken
Judge, United States District Court
Northern District of California
San Francisco, California
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Anna Rose Bain
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Casey Childs
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Zimou Tan
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Christine Miller
    Honorable Mention
    Other Organization
    Christine Miller
    Special Merit Award
    Other Organization
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    First Place
    Portrait Society of Arizona
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    Robin Wellner
    Finalist
    Richeson75 Figure/Portrait
    Anna Rose Bain
    2nd Place
    Visual Arts Center
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Semi-finalist
    Outwin Boochever

    2015 award winners

    Jerry Grunwald, M.D.
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    David M. Felsen
Headmaster, Friends Central School
Wynnewood, Pennsylvania
    Christopher Eisgruber, Ph.D.
President, Princeton University
Princeton, New Jersey
    Shinji Eshima, Bassist, Composer
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
& San Francisco Opera Orchestra
    Kirk Larsen, Artist
    Alexandra Tyng
    7th Honor, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Alexandra Tyng
    2nd Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Ying-He Liu
    7th Place
    PSOA Members Only
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    3rd Honor, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Chris Saper
    2nd Place
    PSATL Fall
    William Whitaker, Artist
    Honorable Marjorie O. Rendell
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals
Former First Lady of Pennsylvania
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Chris Saper
    Best of Show
    Portrait Society of Arizona
    Garth Herrick
    6th Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Casey Childs
    1st Place, Drawing
    PSOA Members Only
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    Finalist
    PSATL Winter
    Katherine Buchanan
    5th Honorable Mention
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Katherine Galbraith
    1st Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Katherine Galbraith
    2nd Place
    American Women Artists
    Katherine Galbraith
    Award of Excellence
    Other Organization
    Anna Rose Bain
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Anna Rose Bain
    Best in Show
    Richeson75 Figure/Portrait
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Finalist
    PSATL Winter
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Chris Saper
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Mary Rose
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Christine Miller
    Best of Show
    Other Organization
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Lei Q. Min
    International Portrait Competition, Exceptional Merit Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Anna Rose Bain
    7th Merit
    PSOA Members Only
    Anna Rose Bain
    1st Honorable Mention
    PSOA Members Only
    Andrea Pejeau
    Exceptional Merit
    Other Organization
    Andrea Pejeau
    Sponsor Award
    Other Organization
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist in Figurative
    Art Renewal Center
    Robin Wellner
    Honorable Mention
    American Women Artists
    Robert Francis Whelan
    1st Place
    Other Organization
    Judith Dickinson
    12th Honorable Mention, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Nanybel Salazar
    Finalist
    PSATL Winter
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Nanette Fluhr
    11th Honorable Mention, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist, Gold Medal Exhibit
    California Art Club
    John Seibels Walker
    2nd Merit, Commissioned
    Portrait Society of America
    Irene Bailey
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Mary Rose
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Adrian Gottlieb
    12th Merit, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Winter
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Honorable Mention
    Other Organization
    Katherine Galbraith
    3rd Place
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Irene Bailey
    1st Place
    Other Organization
    Zimou Tan
    2nd Place
    Oil Painters of America
    Mary Rose
    Members Choice
    PSATL Summer
    Lei Q. Min
    Award of Excellence
    Fine Art Connoisseur
    Casey Childs
    5th Place, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only

    2014 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Stephen R. Hardis, Chairman
Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
New York, New York
    Susan Boone Durkee
    Honorable Mention
    CSOPA Winter
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Honorable Mention
    Oil Painters of America
    Anna Rose Bain
    1st Place, Summer Showcase
    Oil Painters of America
    John Seibels Walker
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Ying-He Liu
    7th Place
    PSOA Members Only
    Burton Silverman, Artist
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Chris Saper
    4th Merit
    PSOA Members Only
    Erin Schulz
    Finalist Figure
    Art Renewal Center
    Christine Miller
    People's Choice
    Other Organization
    Andrea Pejeau
    4th Place
    Other Organization
    Christine Miller
    People's Choice
    Other Organization
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Holly Hope Banks
    Plein Air Magazine 3rd place overall
    Other Organization
    Lei Q. Min
    Best Painting in Oil Award
    Other Organization
    Anna Rose Bain
    Honor Award
    American Women Artists
    Anna Rose Bain
    3rd Place
    Boldbrush Art Contest
    Andrea Pejeau
    Merit Award
    Pastel Painters of Maine
    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    1st Place, 78th Annual Midyear Exhibition
    Butler Institute of American Art's

    2013 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Nanybel Salazar
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Nanybel Salazar
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Nanybel Salazar
    3rd Place
    PSATL Summer
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Summer
    Mary Villon de Benveniste
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Melissa Crawford
    People's Choice
    PSATL Summer
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    1st Honor, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    The Honorable Charles Breyer
Judge, U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    Gretchen Diemer, M.D.
Thomas Jefferson University Hospital
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    portraits, portrait artists
    President William Jefferson Clinton
    portraits, portrait artists
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    9th Honor, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Alexandra Tyng
    3rd Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    9th Honor, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    William T. Chambers
    3rd Merit, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    1st Place, Non-commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Chris Saper
    1st Merit, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Alexandra Tyng
    10th Place, Non-ommissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    John Seibels Walker
    7th Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Anna Rose Bain
    6th Honor, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Judith Dickinson
    2nd Honor, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    The Honorable Vaughn R. Walker
Judge, U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
     
    Ellen Cooper
    1st Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center
    Mary Rose
    Finalist
    RayMar Art
    Robin Wellner
    Finalist
    Richeson75 Figure/Portrait

    2012 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    David Beal
    Finalist, Cover
    Artist's Magazine
    AndreaLynn Saltzman
    1st Place, Sculpture
    National Arts Club
    Nanybel Salazar
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Mary Rose
    2nd Place
    PSATL Summer
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    3rd Place
    PSATL Summer
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    The Honorable James S. Ware
U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    The Honorable Vaughn R. Walker
Judge, U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    The Honorable Justice Duncan Keir
Justice of the Court of Appeals
Baltimore, Maryland
    Paul Wyse
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Alexandra Tyng
    1st Place
    Portrait Society of America
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    2nd Honor, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    3rd Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    William T. Chambers
    1st Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Major General Douglas Carver, Retired
Chief Chaplain of the Army
    The Honorable Peter Andrew Stewart Millike, PC OC
34th Speaker of the Canadian House of Commons
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Jonathan Linton
    4th Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Paul Wyse
    2nd Merit, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Casey Childs
    3rd Place, Self Portraits
    PSOA Members Only
    Garth Herrick
    5th Merit, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Casey Childs
    4th Honor, Outside the Box
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Finalist
    Art Renewal Center

    2011 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Robert Francis Whelan
    1st Place
    CSOPA
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Nanybel Salazar
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    portraits, portrait artists
    Mary Rinehart
    United States District Court
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Nanybel Salazar
    Merit Award
    PSATL Summer
    John Seibels Walker
    Exceptional Merit
    Portrait Society of America
    Tom Edgerton
    Merit Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Ellen Cooper
    1st & People's Choice
    Portrait Society of America
    Alexandra Tyng
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Louis I. Kahn, Architect
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Alexandra Tyng
    Honor Award
    PSOA Members Only
    Paul Wyse
    Best Portrait
    Portrait Society of Canada
    Holly Hope Banks
    Purchase Award Butler Institute of American Art
    Other Organization
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Finalist
    RayMar Art
    David Beal
    Juror's Award
    The Artful Palette

    2010 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Alexandra Tyng
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Nanette Fluhr
    Award of Merit
    CSOPA
    AndreaLynn Saltzman
    1st Place, Portraiture
    National Arts Club
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Sonia Hale
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Merit Award
    PSATL Spring
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Ellen Cooper
    2nd Place
    Portrait Society of America
    Casey Childs
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Alexandra Tyng
    Finalist
    Portrait Society of America
    Tom Edgerton
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    The Honorable Maxine Chesney
Judge, U.S.  District Court
Northern District of California
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Scott Wallace Johnston
    Honor Award
    PSOA Members Only
    John Seibels Walker
    5th Place, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Casey Childs
    4th place, Outside the Box
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    3rd Place, Non-commissoned
    PSOA Members Only
    Suellen McCrary
    Honors, Non-commissoned
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Jim Thorpe
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Canton Ohio
     
    Ellen Cooper
    Honors, Commissioned
    PSOA Members Only
    Irene Bailey
    Honors, Outside the Box
    PSOA Members Only
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist, Gold Medal Exhibit
    California Art Club
    Susan Boone Durkee
    Founder Award
    National Art Museum of Sport

    2009 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    American Artist
    Ellen Cooper
    Fiinalist, Portrait & Figure
    American Artist
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Sonia Hale
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Summer
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    3rd Place
    PSATL Summer
    Garth Herrick
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    John Seibels Walker
    4th Place, Pastel
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    3rd Place, Oil
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    1st Place
    Portraits Inc. Seminar

    2008 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Alexandra Tyng
    Finalist, Portraits
    American Artist
    Alexandra Tyng
    Finalist, Cover
    American Artist
    Johanna Spinks
    Excellence in Painting
    Oil Painters of America
    David Draime
    2nd Place
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    Merit Award
    PSATL Summer
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Summer
    Karin Wells
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    William T. Chambers
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Ellen Cooper
    4th Place, Women
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    Honor Award, Children
    PSOA Members Only
    Ellen Cooper
    3rd Place, Men
    PSOA Members Only
    John Seibels Walker
    4th Place, Children
    PSOA Members Only
    John Seibels Walker
    1st Place, Groups
    PSOA Members Only

    2007 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Johanna Spinks
    1st Place
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    3rd Place
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Charles Young Walls
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Constantine Papadakis, Presdent
Drexel University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Charles Young Walls
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Spring
    Alexandra Tyng
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Jamie Lee McMahan
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Adrian Gottlieb
    Best of Show
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Ellen Cooper
    Exceptional Merit
    Portrait Society of America
    Garth Herrick
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Garth Herrick
    Honor Award, Outdoor
    PSOA Members Only
    John Seibels Walker
    3rd Place, Outdoor
    PSOA Members Only
    Alexandra Tyng
    Honor Award, Outdoor
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Mark Alan Burnett
    Top 10 in Tennessee
    PSOA Members Only

    2006 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Terry Guyer
    Finalist, Portrait & Figure
    Artist's Magazine
    AndreaLynn Saltzman
    Honorable Mention for Portraiture
    National Arts Club
    Byron Tracy Snyder
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    His Eminence, Edward Cardinal Egan
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Lisa Gleim
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Marvin Mattelson
    1st Place
    Portrait Society of America
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Garth Herrick
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Jamie Lee McMahan
    Honor Award
    & People's Choice
    Portrait Society of America
    Alexandra Tyng
    2nd Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Alexandra Tyng
    Finalist
    PSOA Members Only
    Leila Ashton
    Finalist, Children
    PSOA Members Only
    Mark Alan Burnett
    Top 10 in Tennessee
    PSOA Members Only
    portraits, portrait artists
    Jamie McMahan, self-portrait
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    Patricia McWilliams
    Finalist
    PSOA Members Only
    Jamie Lee McMahan
    Self-Portraits
    PSOA Members Only
    Julie Williams
    Finalist
    PSOA Tri-State

    2005 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Charles Young Walls
    2nd Place
    PSATL Fall
    Charles Young Walls
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    Charles Young Walls
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Leila Ashton
    1st Place
    PSATL Spring
    Leila Ashton
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Spring
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Charles Young Walls
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Exceptional Merit
    Portrait Society of America
    Chris Saper
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America
    Garth Herrick
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Marvin Mattelson
    Certificate of Excellence
    Portrait Society of America

    2004 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Connie Erickson
    Certificate of Recognition
    ASOPA
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Melissa Crawford
    2nd Place
    PSATL Fall
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Leila Ashton
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Leah Hopkins Henry
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Irene Bailey
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Lisa Gleim
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Spring
    Irene Bailey
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
     
    Simone Bingemer
    Award of Merit
    Portrait Society of America
    Ned Bittinger
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Jonathan Linton
    Certificate of Recognition
    Portrait Society of America
    Marvin Mattelson
    Award of Merit
    Portrait Society of America

    2003 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Marvin Mattelson
    Honors, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Jonathan Linton
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Marvin Mattelson
    Certificate of Merit
    CSOPA Summer
    Susan Strauss
    Certificate of Merit
    CSOPA Winter
    Leila Ashton
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Sandra Colquitt
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Fall
    Chris Saper
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Melissa Crawford
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Spring
    Ned Bittinger
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Loryn Brazier
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Dr. Mark Siegel
Paradise Valley, Arizona
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    Chris Saper
    Finalist
    SOCAL/ASOPA
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    High Honors
    SOCAL/ASOPA
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    SOCAL/ASOPA

    2002 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Steve Fishbach
    portraits, portrait artists
    Steve Fishbach
    Jonathan Linton
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Jonathan Linton
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Marvin Mattelson
    Honor Award
    ASOPA
    Raymond Olivere
    Certfiicate of Merit
    ASOPA
    Marvin Mattelson
    Distinguished Merit
    NYSOPA
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Lisa Gleim
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Johanna Spinks
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Linda Tracey Brandon
    Honorable Mention
    PSATL Spring
    Lisa Gleim
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Chris Saper
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    portraits, portrait artists
    Admiral Van AlfordUnited States Naval Reserve
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    Leila Ashton
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Tom Edgerton
    Honor Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Loryn Brazier
    Merit Award
    Portrait Society of America

    2001 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Jonathan Linton
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Marvin Mattelson
    2nd Place
    ASOPA
    Mary Minifie
    4th Place
    ASOPA
    Lisa Gleim
    Finalist
    PSATL Fall
    Melissa Crawford
    3rd Place
    PSATL Fall
    portraits, portrait artists
    Dr. Patricia Harwood
    The Honorable Wayne AlleyU.S. District Court  Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    John Flanagan, M.D.
    portraits, portrait artists
    Lisa Gleim
    Finalist
    PSATL Spring
    Loryn Brazier
    Merit Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Mitsuno Reedy
    Certificate of Recognition
    Portrait Society of America
    Michael Shane Neal
    Grand Prize
    Portrait Society of America
    Martha Carpenter
    Certificate of Recognition
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    June Blackstock
    Honors
    WCSPA
    Cynthia Harris-Pagano
    Judges Award
    WCSPA
    Chris Saper
    1st Place
    WCSPA

    2000 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Marvin Mattelson
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Marvin Mattelson
    Certificate of Merit
    ASOPA
    Linda Vise
    Certificate of Merit
    ASOPA
    Connie Erickson
    Certificate of Merit
    ASOPA
    John Seibels Walker
    Certificate of Merit
    ASOPA
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
     
    Lisa Gleim
    Honorable
    PSATL Fall
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Best of Show
    Portrait Society of America
    Tom Edgerton
    Special Merit Award
    Portrait Society of America
    Michael Shane Neal
    1st Place
    Portrait Society of America

    1999 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Dr. Herbert Poole
Guilford College
Greensboro, North Carolina
    portraits, portrait artists
    Annette Ellingwood
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Igor Babailov
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    June Blackstock
    1st Place
    PSATL Fall
    Tom Edgerton
    Finalist
    Portrait Society of America
    William T. Chambers
    Grand Prize & People's Choice
    Portrait Society of America
    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Karin Wells
    1st Place
    Portrait Society of America

    1998 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    Rear Admiral James R. Stark, U.S.N.
President, Naval War College
Newport, Rhode Island
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Honors
    ASOPA
    Margaret Holland Sargent
    Honors
    WSOPA
    Karin Wells
    Special Recognition
    WSOPA
    June Blackstock
    Honors
    WSOPA
    Mary Minifie
    4th Place
    WSOPA
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
       
    Simmie Knox
    2nd Place
    WSOPA
    Mary Minifie
    1st Place, Painting
    CLWAC

    1997 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
      
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    William T. Chambers
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Karin Wells
    1st Place
    ASOPA

    1996 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
     
    Nanette Fluhr
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Joy Thomas
    1st Place
    ASOPA
    Connie Erickson
    Honor Award
    ASOPA
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Finalist
    National Portrait Seminar

    1995 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
       
    June Blackstock
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Nanette Fluhr
    Top Ten Winner
    Artist's Magazine

    1994 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
        
    Igor Babailov
    Grand Prize
    ASOPA

    1993 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
       
    June Blackstock
    Finalist, Portraits
    Artist's Magazine
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Finalist
    National Portrait Seminar

    1991 award winners

    portraits, portrait artists
    portraits, portrait artists
       
    Margaret Baumgaertner
    Finalist
    National Portrait Seminar
    Mark Alan Burnett
    2nd Place
    National Portrait Seminar

    ORGANIZATION ABBREVATIONS
         
    ARC   Art Renewal Center
    ASOPA*   American Society of Portrait Artists
    CAC   California Art Club
    CLWAC   Catharine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club
    COPE   Copely Society
    CSOPA   Connecticut Society of Portrait Artists
    NPG, AU
      National Portrait Gallery, Austrailia
    NPG, DC
      National Portrait Gallery, Washington, DC
    NPG, London   National Portrait Gallery, London
    NPG, Other   National Portrait Gallery, All Other
    NPS*   National Portrait Seminar, Portrait Institute
    NYSOPA*   New York Society of Portrait Artists
    OPOA   Oil Painters of America
    PastelSOA   Pastel Society of America
    PSATL   Portrait Society of Atlanta
    PSOA   Portrait Society of America
    PSOAZ   Portrait Society of Arizona
    PSOC   Portrait Society of Canada
    PSS   Portrait Sculptors Society of the Americas
    RSOPA   Royal Society of Portrait Artists
    SOCAL*   Southern California Chapter, ASOPA
    TSOPA   Taos Society of Portrait Artists
    WCSPA*   West Coast Society of Portrait Artists
    WSOPA*   Washington Society or Portrait Artists
    * no longer in existence





    © 1996 - Artist works, scans and web design protected by copyright.
    Site designed by A Stroke of Genius, Inc.

    RECENT